Privacy Policy


1. Data Protection

Infomedica respects the privacy of every individual who visits the Site "www.diabetescareonline.net". This policy outlines the information Infomedica may collect and store, and how it will be used. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information that you provide by filling in the registration form on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.
  2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes.

3. IP addresses and cookies

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally-identifiable. Examples of this type of information include your IP address, the type of Internet Browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our Site or advertisement. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason as above, when you view the Site we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “Cookie” or similar file and will help us in many ways. This small file does not store any personal information but it does identify your computer and any particular areas of interest, enabling us to respond to any preferences you express and to make your future website visits more efficient. Save for the use of cookies, we do not automatically log data or collect data with the exception of information you specifically provide to us. You can set your computer browser to reject cookies but this may preclude your use of certain parts of our website.

With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored.

4. Personal Data and use of your Personal Data

We will not collect any personally-identifiable information about you (that is, your name, address, telephone number, or email address) (“Personal Data”) unless you provide it to us voluntarily by filling in the registration form. If you do not want your Personal Data collected, please do not submit this form.

If you have already submitted Personal Data and would like it removed from our records, please contact us at the email address or phone number listed at the bottom of this policy. We will use reasonable efforts to delete your information from our records.

Your personally-identifiable information may be processed, by Infomedica or its affiliates or associated companies and companies working on behalf of Infomedica (“selected third parties”) for the following purposes:

  • Administering our relationship with you;
  • Technical support of the website and its computer system, including processing computer account information;
  • Tracking of CME activities.

Your information will not be disclosed to any third parties except where such disclosure is necessary for fulfilment of our obligations to you or we are obliged to do so by law.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our retailers, partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

5. Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Infomedica will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Although Infomedica will protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

6. Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by contacting us at the address set out below.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and you should regularly check for updates or changes to our privacy policy.

8. Applicable Law

The applicable law is the UK Data Protection Act 1998. For non European Community countries, the applicable law is the national law if exists.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy or if you have submitted Personal Data through the Site and would like that information deleted from our records, please Contact Us.